RCW 49.52.070 provides that “any employer and any officer, vice principal or agent of any employer who shall violate any of the provisions of RCW 49.52.050(1) and (2) shall be liable in a civil action by the aggrieved employee or his or her assignee to judgment for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages, together with costs of suit and a reasonable sum for attorney’s fees . . . .” RCW 49.52.050 in turn applies to “any employer or officer, vice principal or agent of any employer . . . who . . . willfully and with intent” deprives an employee of his or her wages.
The Ruling