For the Court, a bankruptcy “does not excuse the willfulness of an individual’s exercise of his or her control to not pay wages, especially in circumstances where the decision to file for chapter 7 bankruptcy is controlled by the individual exercising control over wages.”
In an interesting footnote, the Court also addressed the defendants’ argument that under RCW 49.56.010, the bankruptcy trustee was the “proper party against whom such [wage] claims may and should be brought.” RCW 49.56.010 provides that certain wage claims are preferred claims in “proceedings in insolvency” and “must be paid by such trustees or assignees before any other creditor or creditors.” The Allen Court did not elaborate on the application of this statute but did make it clear that liability for payment of employee wage claims under Washington’s Wage Rebate Act was an independent, alternative cause of action that unpaid employees could choose to pursue—and presumably would