Oregon SB 1575: New Construction Consultant Indemnity Limitation Effective on January 1, 2025
[…] The change applies to public construction contracts for architectural, engineering, photogrammetric mapping, transportation planning, or land surveying or other related services, as those services are defined in ORS 279C.100. The new limitation goes into effect for contracts entered into or renewed after January 1, 2025, and sunsets on January 1, 2035.

Key Provisions of SB 1575

SB 1575 was intended to preclude a public body from requiring construction consultants to defend the public body from professional liability claims, despite being clumsily worded. New ORS 30.140(4) provides:

“A public body as defined in ORS 174.109, including a public body acting as part of an intergovernmental entity formed with another state or with a political subdivision of another state, may not require in a contract with a person or entity providing architectural, engineering, photogrammetric mapping, transportation planning or land surveying services or related services a duty to defend the public body or intergovernmental entity against a claim for professional negligence and relating to the professional services provided by the person or entity providing architectural, engineering, photogrammetric mapping, transportation planning or land surveying services or related services, except to the extent that the person’s or entity’s liability or fault is determined by adjudication or alternative dispute resolution or otherwise resolved by settlement agreement, and not to exceed the proportionate fault of the person or entity. A contractual provision that violates this subsection is unenforceable.” (Emphasis added.)

Rationale Behind SB 1575

According to testimony from the bill’s proponents, this change was proposed because some public bodies include contractual indemnity provisions requiring professional consultants to “defend” the public body against professional liability claims.