BOLI’s Authority to Conduct Surprise Inspections
[…] While this program has been in place for many years, surprise inspections historically have not been a commonly used enforcement tool by BOLI. However, recent statements from the agency suggest a potential increased focus on surprise inspections and other enforcement actions, particularly against repeat offenders and employers previously cited for noncompliance.

BOLI’s Authority to Conduct Surprise Inspections

According to BOLI, its authority to conduct surprise inspections derives from ORS 651.120, which states that BOLI may “[e]nter any factory, mill, office, workshop, or public or private works, at any reasonable time, for the purpose of gathering facts” related to wage and hour violations, employee safety and “sanitary conditions,” and investigations into complaints of unlawful employment practices like discrimination.